AdBlue price history in Spain

Median of 2,945 stations · updated

AdBlue
median · Spain
0.900€/l
Last 30 daysUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 11:00
7 days
0.000 €/l
0.0 % · since 12 Oct 2026
30 days
0.000 €/l
0.0 % · since 19 Sept 2026

From cheapest to priciest

today · €/l
0.499
lowest · Verdú
0.900
median
3.413
highest

Half the stations charge between 0.800 and 1.050 €/l.

AdBlue · median
0.750.800.850.900.95OctJanAprJul0.900
0.750.800.850.900.95OctJanAprJul0.900
Daily median of the official prices · €/lUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 11:00
Against other fuels · median Spain
FuelsmedianAdBlue against it
Unleaded 95 (E5)1.794 €/l−0.894-49.8 %
Renewable petrol1.969 €/l−1.069-54.3 %
Biodiesel1.699 €/l−0.799-47.0 %

The series starts on 26 May 2025 and runs to 19 Oct 2026: 218 readings of the Spanish median for AdBlue.

The 218 points of the AdBlue series are not evenly spaced: the Ministry archive is monthly in the early years, then weekly and finally daily, which is why the chart uses a time axis rather than a simple sequence of points.

Price by province

51 provinces · €/l
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Barcelona2300.858−0.0420.499
Valencia1680.899−0.0010.590
Madrid1640.999+0.0990.599
Murcia1220.949+0.0490.580
A Coruña1140.899−0.0010.720
Navarra1110.735−0.1650.499
Sevilla1080.999+0.0990.610
Girona960.899−0.0010.499
Granada950.899−0.0010.600
Alicante860.990+0.0900.600
See all 51 provinces
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
A Coruña1140.899−0.0010.720
Álava220.895−0.0050.600
Albacete320.999+0.0990.650
Alicante860.990+0.0900.600
Almería820.899−0.0010.600
Asturias531.020+0.1200.600
Ávila170.9000.0000.600
Badajoz490.899−0.0010.600
Barcelona2300.858−0.0420.499
Bizkaia430.949+0.0490.639
Burgos520.834−0.0660.600
Cáceres240.904+0.0040.613
Cádiz520.975+0.0750.659
Cantabria460.990+0.0900.777
Castellón430.899−0.0010.499
Ceuta11.205+0.3051.205
Ciudad Real470.899−0.0010.580
Córdoba570.950+0.0500.599
Cuenca260.893−0.0070.600
Gipuzkoa500.915+0.0150.677
Girona960.899−0.0010.499
Granada950.899−0.0010.600
Guadalajara190.879−0.0210.600
Huelva290.960+0.0600.759
Huesca390.889−0.0110.499
Illes Balears391.249+0.3490.950
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Jaén500.947+0.0470.650
La Rioja310.899−0.0010.600
Las Palmas491.470+0.5700.966
León440.819−0.0810.549
Lleida490.615−0.2850.499
Lugo360.950+0.0500.690
Madrid1640.999+0.0990.599
Málaga740.974+0.0740.659
Murcia1220.949+0.0490.580
Navarra1110.735−0.1650.499
Ourense241.000+0.1000.800
Palencia200.949+0.0490.600
Pontevedra700.990+0.0900.619
Salamanca280.895−0.0050.605
Santa Cruz de Tenerife251.810+0.9100.980
Segovia280.892−0.0080.600
Sevilla1080.999+0.0990.610
Soria180.669−0.2310.593
Tarragona700.719−0.1810.499
Teruel210.819−0.0810.499
Toledo720.947+0.0470.709
Valencia1680.899−0.0010.590
Valladolid420.899−0.0010.600
Zamora210.849−0.0510.549
Zaragoza570.899−0.0010.499

Price by brand

€/l
BrandStationsmedianlowest
Repsol3571.1090.719
BP2701.0450.650
Galp2100.8990.699
Shell1391.3900.699
Cepsa1020.9900.750
Moeve960.9930.790
BonÀrea660.4990.499
Esclatoil600.5290.529
Avia540.8990.600
Valcarce420.8190.799
Beroil380.6000.600
Tamoil270.8990.899
Meroil240.8600.699
IDS231.1051.105
Q8230.8990.659
Disa211.8601.175
Eni210.8990.899
Nieves190.8990.777
Asc Carburantes160.8900.890
Petromiralles150.7890.789

Highs and lows of the series

The high of the series is 0.900 €/l, on 18 Sept 2026; the low is 0.799 €/l, on 26 May 2025.

Today the median stands at 0.900 €/l: that is the highest in the whole series.

The high of the series is 12.6 % above the low.

The network has changed too: the first reading covered 1,938 and today there are 2,945 stations with AdBlue.

Over the last twelve months the median has moved between 0.800 and 0.900 €/l.

Of the 218 AdBlue readings, 196 come from the last year: the Ministry archive has become denser over time.

What you are looking at

AdBlue is not a fuel: it is a 32.5 % urea solution that the SCR system injects into the exhaust to turn nitrogen oxides into nitrogen and water. At the pump you pay by the litre, far less than for a supermarket canister, but a lorry nozzle will not fit a car filler neck.

Every Euro 6 diesel with SCR needs it, and if the tank runs dry the car drops into limp mode and will not restart until it is topped up. Nearly every motorway service area has it on a pump, and so do many town filling stations: the map shows every station that reports an AdBlue price to the Ministry.

Frequently asked questions about the AdBlue price history

How has the price moved over the past year?

Between 0.800 and 0.900 €/l over the last twelve months, with today's median at 0.900 €/l. The chart lets you narrow the range to 30, 90 or 365 days.

Why does today's price not exactly match the chart?

The chart plots the daily AdBlue median from the archive, closed with the last reading of that day; the large figure at the top is the reading as of now, 0.900 €/l on 19 Oct 2026. Once the day ends, the two agree.

How far back does the AdBlue price data go?

Back to 26 May 2025, the first date on which the Ministry archive publishes a price for AdBlue. Before that the product had no column of its own in the file.

What is the highest AdBlue price on record?

0.900 €/l on 18 Sept 2026. The low of the series is 0.799 €/l, on 26 May 2025.

How much does AdBlue cost right now?

0.900 €/l as a median, from the reading on 19 Oct 2026: the highest in the whole series.

Where does this historical data come from?

From the public archive of the Spanish Ministry for the Ecological Transition, which publishes one file per date with the prices of every filling station. It has been downloaded day by day and the national median for AdBlue worked out for each day, from 26 May 2025 onwards.

Why are the points on the chart unevenly spaced?

Because the Ministry archive does not use the same frequency every year: for AdBlue it starts on 26 May 2025 with monthly readings and ends with daily ones. The chart uses a time axis, so a long gap looks like a gap instead of being smoothed away.