LPG (autogas) price history in Spain

Median of 997 stations · updated

LPG
median · Spain
1.125€/l

−0.669against Unleaded 95 · 1.794 €/l

Last 30 daysUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 11:00
7 days
+0.006 €/l
+0.5 % · since 12 Oct 2026
30 days
−0.004 €/l
-0.4 % · since 19 Sept 2026

From cheapest to priciest

today · €/l
0.781
lowest · Tarragona
1.125
median
1.290
highest

Half the stations charge between 1.059 and 1.165 €/l.

LPG · medianUnleaded 95
0.501.001.502.002.50OctJanAprJul1.13
0.501.001.502.002.50OctJanAprJul1.13
Daily median of the official prices · €/lUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 11:00
Against other fuels · median Spain
FuelsmedianLPG against it
Unleaded 95 (E5)1.794 €/l−0.669-37.3 %
Renewable petrol1.969 €/l−0.844-42.9 %
Biodiesel1.699 €/l−0.574-33.8 %

From 1 Jan 2019 to 19 Oct 2026 the archive holds 297 readings of the LPG median.

The 297 points of the LPG series are not evenly spaced: the Ministry archive is monthly in the early years, then weekly and finally daily, which is why the chart uses a time axis rather than a simple sequence of points.

Price by province

50 provinces · €/l
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Madrid1351.099−0.0260.799
Barcelona871.1250.0000.879
Valencia501.104−0.0210.889
Alicante451.105−0.0200.889
Murcia441.106−0.0190.871
Sevilla371.139+0.0140.889
Málaga341.099−0.0260.919
A Coruña321.092−0.0330.887
Cantabria291.169+0.0441.069
Tarragona281.140+0.0150.781
See all 50 provinces
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
A Coruña321.092−0.0330.887
Álava91.124−0.0011.099
Albacete71.109−0.0160.969
Alicante451.105−0.0200.889
Almería221.165+0.0400.849
Asturias231.175+0.0501.060
Ávila31.139+0.0141.099
Badajoz71.169+0.0441.050
Barcelona871.1250.0000.879
Bizkaia111.175+0.0501.149
Burgos131.164+0.0391.050
Cáceres71.129+0.0041.115
Cádiz251.099−0.0260.989
Cantabria291.169+0.0441.069
Castellón101.174+0.0491.098
Ciudad Real151.138+0.0130.795
Córdoba131.129+0.0040.995
Cuenca61.174+0.0491.105
Gipuzkoa191.149+0.0240.899
Girona261.149+0.0240.976
Granada231.039−0.0860.899
Guadalajara71.059−0.0660.899
Huelva71.140+0.0150.949
Huesca31.179+0.0541.169
Illes Balears211.169+0.0441.099
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Jaén141.097−0.0280.960
La Rioja51.169+0.0441.099
Las Palmas190.898−0.2270.879
León81.182+0.0570.985
Lleida71.199+0.0741.103
Lugo71.100−0.0250.999
Madrid1351.099−0.0260.799
Málaga341.099−0.0260.919
Murcia441.106−0.0190.871
Navarra201.145+0.0200.999
Ourense51.195+0.0701.110
Palencia41.164+0.0391.149
Pontevedra191.175+0.0500.999
Salamanca81.167+0.0421.145
Santa Cruz de Tenerife100.898−0.2270.898
Segovia41.124−0.0011.065
Sevilla371.139+0.0140.889
Soria51.109−0.0160.969
Tarragona281.140+0.0150.781
Teruel41.122−0.0031.105
Toledo281.089−0.0360.929
Valencia501.104−0.0210.889
Valladolid161.172+0.0471.050
Zamora51.169+0.0440.950
Zaragoza111.169+0.0440.959

Price by brand

€/l
BrandStationsmedianlowest
Repsol4181.1590.949
Moeve681.1240.939
Shell671.0690.898
Galp411.1190.899
Cepsa291.1590.939
BP241.0990.879
Disa180.8980.898
Meroil150.9690.889
Avia121.0450.899
Petronor121.1641.109
Eni91.1991.084
Petrocat61.1251.125
Agla51.0550.889
Asc Carburantes50.9890.989
Eurocam51.0991.099
Farruco51.0291.009
Gasolwin50.9890.889
MLC51.0991.099
Hemegas41.0551.055
RASPA-OIL (SERV. ATENDIDO)41.0920.997

Highs and lows of the series

Between the 0.654 €/l low of 1 Feb 2019 and the 1.135 €/l high of 21 Sept 2026 there is 0.481 €/l of range.

Today the median stands at 1.125 €/l, 0.9 % below the high of the series.

The high of the series is 73.5 % above the low.

The network has changed too: the first reading covered 573 and today there are 997 stations with LPG.

Over the last twelve months the median has moved between 0.932 and 1.135 €/l.

Of the 297 LPG readings, 196 come from the last year: the Ministry archive has become denser over time.

By year, the median has been 2022 1.039 €/l, 2023 0.959 €/l, 2024 0.958 €/l, 2025 0.949 €/l and 2026 1.065 €/l.

What you are looking at

Automotive LPG, sold in Spain as autogas or GLP, is a propane and butane blend kept liquid under low pressure in its own tank, separate from the petrol tank. You pay by the litre, and the nozzle needs the right adapter: the Spanish standard is the European bayonet fitting, not the Italian threaded one.

It is used by petrol cars with a second fuel system, fitted either at the factory or by an approved workshop, which start on petrol and switch to gas once the engine warms up. It reaches almost every Spanish province, small-town filling stations included, which is not the case for natural gas.

Frequently asked questions about the LPG price history

How has the price moved over the past year?

Between 0.932 and 1.135 €/l over the last twelve months, with today's median at 1.125 €/l. The chart lets you narrow the range to 30, 90 or 365 days.

Why does today's price not exactly match the chart?

The chart plots the daily LPG median from the archive, closed with the last reading of that day; the large figure at the top is the reading as of now, 1.125 €/l on 19 Oct 2026. Once the day ends, the two agree.

How far back does the LPG price data go?

Back to 1 Jan 2019, the first date on which the Ministry archive publishes a price for LPG. Before that the product had no column of its own in the file.

What is the highest LPG price on record?

1.135 €/l on 21 Sept 2026. The low of the series is 0.654 €/l, on 1 Feb 2019.

How much does LPG cost right now?

1.125 €/l as a median, from the reading on 19 Oct 2026: 0.9 % below the high of the series.

Where does this historical data come from?

From the public archive of the Spanish Ministry for the Ecological Transition, which publishes one file per date with the prices of every filling station. It has been downloaded day by day and the national median for LPG worked out for each day, from 1 Jan 2019 onwards.

Why are the points on the chart unevenly spaced?

Because the Ministry archive does not use the same frequency every year: for LPG it starts on 1 Jan 2019 with monthly readings and ends with daily ones. The chart uses a time axis, so a long gap looks like a gap instead of being smoothed away.