+0.174against Unleaded 95 · 1.795 €/l
Renewable petrol price in Spain today
Median of 31 stations · updated
From cheapest to priciest
today · €/llowest · Tarragona1.969
median2.025
highest
Half the stations charge between 1.937 and 1.999 €/l.
| Fuels | median | Renewable petrol against it |
|---|---|---|
| Unleaded 95 (E5) | 1.795 €/l | +0.174+9.7 % |
| Biodiesel | 1.699 €/l | +0.270+15.9 % |
The Spanish median for Renewable petrol stands at 1.969 €/l, across 31 stations publishing a price.
The median splits the list in two: across 31 stations, half below 1.969 €/l and half above. An average would be dragged around by the extremes.
The middle half of the stations sits between 1.937 and 1.999 €/l.
Set against the 1.795 €/l of Unleaded 95, the extra cost is 0.174 €/l, about 8.70 € on 50 litres.
The national low is set by Tarragona (Tarragona) at 1.919 €/l, against 2.025 €/l at the top: 0.106 €/l of range.
Price by province
6 provinces · €/l| Province | Stations | median | vs Spain | lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madrid | 14 | 1.972 | +0.003 | 1.929 |
| Barcelona | 6 | 2.002 | +0.033 | 1.929 |
| Bizkaia | 4 | 1.974 | +0.005 | 1.935 |
| Valencia | 3 | 1.995 | +0.026 | 1.969 |
| Zaragoza | 3 | 1.935 | −0.034 | 1.935 |
| Tarragona | 1 | 1.919 | −0.050 | 1.919 |
| Province | Stations | median | vs Spain | lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | 6 | 2.002 | +0.033 | 1.929 |
| Bizkaia | 4 | 1.974 | +0.005 | 1.935 |
| Madrid | 14 | 1.972 | +0.003 | 1.929 |
| Province | Stations | median | vs Spain | lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarragona | 1 | 1.919 | −0.050 | 1.919 |
| Valencia | 3 | 1.995 | +0.026 | 1.969 |
| Zaragoza | 3 | 1.935 | −0.034 | 1.935 |
Price by brand
€/l| Brand | Stations | median | lowest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repsol | 29 | 1.969 | 1.919 |
| Petronor | 2 | 1.979 | 1.979 |
See the full history · since 26 May 2025
What you are looking at
Renewable petrol is petrol made from biological or waste feedstocks that meets the same EN 228 standard as the conventional product. You pay by the litre and it comes from the same pump island as the other petrols, under whatever trade name each chain has given it.
Any petrol car takes it without modification, because as far as the engine is concerned it is ordinary 95 or 98 octane petrol. It is available at very few sites and almost always from a single brand, which has launched it as a flagship product.
How the price is moving
Over seven days the median has fallen 0.030 €/l, or 1.5 %.
Over thirty days it has fallen 0.166 €/l, or 8.4 %, from 2.135 €/l on 19 Sept 2026.
Where it is cheapest
Today you pay least in Tarragona (1.919 €/l), Zaragoza (1.935 €/l) and Madrid (1.972 €/l). At the other end sit Barcelona (2.002 €/l), Valencia (1.995 €/l) and Bizkaia (1.974 €/l).
By province: Madrid (1.972 €/l), Barcelona (2.002 €/l), Bizkaia (1.974 €/l), Valencia (1.995 €/l), Zaragoza (1.935 €/l) and Tarragona (1.919 €/l).
Of the 6 provinces with Renewable petrol, 4 sit above the national median and 2 below it.
Frequently asked questions about the Renewable petrol price
How much does Renewable petrol cost in Spain today?
1.969 €/l as a median, from the reading on 19 Oct 2026. The cheapest station in Spain asks 1.919 €/l and the dearest 2.025 €/l.
What does the median price mean?
That half of the stations with Renewable petrol sell below 1.969 €/l and half above; the figure comes from 31 stations. It is steadier than an average, which four extreme prices can throw off.
Which province has the cheapest Renewable petrol?
Today Tarragona (1.919 €/l), Zaragoza (1.935 €/l) and Madrid (1.972 €/l). The Canary Islands are listed separately because fuel duty there works differently.
How much do you save against Unleaded 95?
The gap between the medians is 0.174 €/l, around 8.70 € per 50 litres. That is a price difference, not a consumption one: how far a litre takes you depends on the engine.
Why do prices differ so much between provinces?
Haulage from the supply point, local competition and, in the Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, a different tax regime. Today the gap between the cheapest and the dearest province is 0.083 €/l.
How much does a fill of Renewable petrol cost?
At today's median of 1.969 €/l, filling 50 litres costs 98.45 €; at the cheapest station in Spain, 95.95 €.
How is Renewable petrol paid for?
You pay by the litre and it comes from the same pump island as the other petrols, under whatever trade name each chain has given it. The Spanish median today is 1.969 €/l.
Which vehicles can use Renewable petrol?
Any petrol car takes it without modification, because as far as the engine is concerned it is ordinary 95 or 98 octane petrol. In Spain you will find it at 31 stations.
How often does this price change?
The official file is read every 30 minutes and the last Renewable petrol reading is from 19 Oct 2026, with the median at 1.969 €/l. The median only moves when a good number of stations change price at once.