Guide · LPG (autogas)

Driving to Spain with an LPG car: coverage, prices, forecourts

What an LPG car needs before driving into Spain: how dense the GLP network is, live prices, the Spanish pump words, tunnel and ferry rules, the petrol fallback.

7 min read · Redacción Repostamos · Reviewed 26 Sept 2026 · live data 18 Oct 2026, 20:00

In this guide
  1. The name on the sign and the label on the nozzle
  2. How dense the Spanish LPG network really is
  3. Motorway corridors and where the gaps are
  4. What you will pay
  5. How a Spanish forecourt works
  6. The Spanish words on the pump
  7. Tunnels, car parks and ferries
  8. If you run out of LPG
  9. Badges and city centres

LPG is sold in Spain as GLP - gas licuado del petróleo - and the forecourt sign will usually say autogas. The fuel is the same one you left home with; what changes at the border is how far apart the pumps are, what they cost and how the forecourt is run. Settle four things before you set off: coverage on your route, price, the words on the pump, and what to do when the gas runs out.

The name on the sign and the label on the nozzle

Article 7 of Real Decreto 639/2016 treats GLP as an alternative fuel and makes EN 16942 the reference for consumer fuel information, applying it to refuelling points and to all motor vehicles registered from 12 October 2018.

Real Decreto 639/2016, article 7 (BOE)

In practice the nozzle carries LPG inside a diamond. The DGT sets the shapes out plainly: "un círculo para la gasolina, un cuadrado para el gasóleo y un rombo para los combustibles gaseosos" - a circle for petrol, a square for diesel, a diamond for gaseous fuels.

Revista Tráfico (DGT): círculo, cuadrado y rombo

CEN applies those gaseous identifiers to gaseous fuels, including liquefied gaseous products, "which quality is for instance described in EN 589", the automotive LPG specification.

CEN-CENELEC - gaseous fuel identifiers, EN 16942 and EN 589

The site itself is a regulated gas installation: Real Decreto 919/2006 defines a gas vehicle service station as one for the storage and supply of bulk GLP, or of CNG, LNG or gaseous hydrogen, as motor vehicle fuel.

Real Decreto 919/2006: gas vehicle service stations (BOE)

How dense the Spanish LPG network really is

Every figure below comes from the ministry's dataset: MITECO publishes the prices of all Spanish service stations, with a stated update frequency of diario, daily.

Fuel prices at Spanish service stations (MITECO / datos.gob.es)

Spain currently has 995 autogas points, spread over 50 provinces, 564 municipalities and 235 brands. Last snapshot: 18 Oct 2026, 20:00.

942
2025 Q3
963
2025 Q4
982
2026 Q1
991
2026 Q2
997
2026 Q3
996
2026 Q4
today

It is a usable network for touring, but nowhere near the density of petrol and diesel.

Motorway corridors and where the gaps are

Coverage follows population and freight, not scenery. The table ranks provinces by depth of supply, each row leading to its own station list. Read the far end of that ranking on LPG (autogas) as carefully as the top: a province can appear on it with a handful of sites and still leave long inland stretches with nothing.

Price by province · €/l
Provincestationsmedianlowest
Madrid1351.0990.799
Barcelona871.1250.879
Valencia501.1040.889
Alicante441.1050.889
Murcia441.1060.871
Sevilla371.1390.889
Málaga341.0990.919
A Coruña321.0920.887
Cantabria291.1691.069
Tarragona281.1400.781

Coming down through France, the border province of Girona is your first chance to fill after the La Jonquera crossing on the AP-7:

MeroilLPuigcerdà · Carretera Nacional 152 km 169,1000.976 €/l-13.2 %
EscuderoilLa Jonquera · Carretera GI-601 a Cantallops, Esq. N-II, Polígono Sector Les Oliveres km 1280.990 €/l-12.0 %
ShellSalt · Avenida de la Pau, s/n1.079 €/l-4.1 %
ServicoRFornells de la Selva · Carretera Nacional II km 7101.099 €/l-2.3 %
GalpRRiudellots de la Selva · Autopista AP 7 km 70,51.129 €/l+0.4 %
PetronorRCalonge · Carretera GE-667 km 11.145 €/l+1.8 %
RepsolRLa Jonquera · Carretera N-2 km 772,51.145 €/l+1.8 %
RepsolRGarrigàs · Autopista AP-7 km 351.145 €/l+1.8 %

Each card shows whether the site is open now, from the horario - opening hours - the operator reports to the ministry: a dispenser that shuts at ten is no use at midnight. Build the route around the provinces at the top of the table and check individual sites on LPG (autogas) before an inland or mountain leg.

What you will pay

The national median is 1.125 €/l, against a spread of -0.670 €/l versus the reference fossil fuel; province minimums and maximums are on the price page. Compare cost per 100 km rather than per litre, using the consumption figures in your own handbook: the litre price on its own flatters LPG.

Result
LPG (autogas)56.25 €
Unleaded 95 (E5)89.75 €

LPG (autogas): 1.125 €/l · Unleaded 95 (E5): 1.795 €/l

How a Spanish forecourt works

Two Spanish categories change what you do when you arrive. The technical instruction MI-IP 04, approved by Real Decreto 706/2017, defines autoservicio as an installation where the staff present do not supply the vehicle, "que es llevado a cabo por el cliente" - the customer does it - and desatendida as one running without staff exercising direct control or supervision of the supply, "ya sea durante todo el día o solo parte del horario": all day, or only part of it.

Real Decreto 706/2017, ITC MI-IP 04 (BOE)

That decree governs liquid fuel installations; the gas dispenser beside them sits under Real Decreto 919/2006. You will meet both with autogas: an attendant at some sites, a payment terminal at others. For unattended supply the instruction requires "uno o más terminales de pago que pueden aceptar billetes, tarjetas bancarias u otro sistema de identificación electrónica" - notes, bank cards or another electronic identification system - and caps each delivery at three minutes and 75 litres. Carry a chip-and-PIN card that works abroad and do not assume anyone can take cash.

The connector on your car may not match the Spanish dispenser. Sort it out before you travel, not at the pump: see LPG adapters in Spain: which connector you need.

The Spanish words on the pump

A handful of words do most of the work, and they are the same at every site.

  • GLP, gases licuados del petróleo, is LPG; autogas is the commercial name on the totem and the price board.
  • Surtidor is the dispenser, boquilla or boquerel the nozzle: Real Decreto 639/2016 puts the fuel identifier "en los correspondientes surtidores y sus boquillas".
  • Repostar is to refuel; a punto de repostaje is a refuelling point.
  • Autoservicio means you work the pump yourself; desatendida means nobody from the station is there at all.
  • Horario is the opening hours, on the sign and on each station card here.
  • If you fall back on petrol, the board reads Gasolina 95 E5 - sin plomo is Spanish for unleaded - and diesel is Gasóleo A; Gasóleo B and Gasóleo Premium on the same board are different products.

Tunnels, car parks and ferries

Spanish tunnel rules target cargo, not propulsion. Real Decreto 635/2006, on minimum safety requirements for tunnels on the State road network, provides that with the exception of tunnels included in the recommended itineraries for the transport of dangerous goods, such transport is not permitted, and requires signing before the last exit ahead of the tunnel. Vehicles propelled by GLP are not mentioned in the decree at all.

Real Decreto 635/2006, annex I, 3.7 (BOE)

Tunnels run by regions, municipalities or concession holders can still post their own conditions, so read the signage at the portal. The same goes for underground car parks: we have found no Spanish national ban on parking an LPG car below ground, but operators set their own conditions and the sign at the barrier is what counts.

Ferries are the shipping line's decision. The one published condition we could verify is LeShuttle's, and it concerns domestic gas rather than propulsion: for vehicles with LPG tanks "for cooking, refrigeration, heating and other domestic uses" the appliance must be "switched off before boarding and during the entire crossing", and "we can carry tanks up to 47kg, but they must be less than 80% full".

LeShuttle - LPG tank conditions

For a propulsion tank, ask the operator in writing when you book.

If you run out of LPG

This is where the fuel type in your registration document matters. EU type-approval rules define a bi-fuel gas vehicle as "a bi fuel vehicle that can run on petrol and also on either LPG, NG/biomethane or hydrogen", and a mono-fuel gas vehicle as one that primarily runs on gas "but may also have a petrol system for emergency purposes or starting only, where the petrol tank does not contain more than 15 litres of petrol".

Commission Regulation (EC) No 692/2008, article 2 (EUR-Lex)

So on a bi-fuel car, running the gas tank dry is an inconvenience, not a breakdown: switch to petrol and drive to the next station. Keep usable petrol in the tank, because a system that starts on petrol and changes over once warm will strand you with an empty petrol tank even with gas on board; how your own car starts and switches is a question for the handbook, the manufacturer or the rental company. On a mono-fuel gas car the petrol reserve is 15 litres at most, so plan the gas stops as if there were no fallback.

Badges and city centres

The DGT resolution of 13 April 2016, amending annex VIII of the resolution of 8 January 2016, places M1 and N1 vehicles propelled by compressed natural gas or GLP in the ECO category of the environmental badge scheme - with a condition that is easy to miss: "En todo caso, deberán cumplir los criterios de la etiqueta C", they must in any case also meet the criteria for the C badge.

Resolución de 13 de abril de 2016 (DGT): distintivo ECO (BOE)

The classification comes from the Spanish vehicle register, so a foreign-registered LPG car will not carry the sticker. Spanish low emission zones set their own rules for foreign plates: check the city council's procedure before driving into the centre.

For the background on the fuel itself, see LPG in Spain is called GLP or autogas: how to find it; for what it costs region by region, Why LPG costs less than petrol in Spain, and what drives it.

LPG
median · Spain
1.125€/l

−0.670against Unleaded 95

Updated 18 Oct 2026, 20:00
LPG map and price

Frequently asked questions

What is LPG called in Spain?

GLP, short for gas licuado del petróleo, and autogas on the signs. On the dispenser the harmonised European identifier reads LPG in a diamond, the shape the DGT gives to gaseous fuels: Real Decreto 639/2016 makes EN 16942 the reference for that marking at refuelling points and for vehicles registered from 12 October 2018.

Can I drive an LPG car through Spanish road tunnels?

Real Decreto 635/2006, on minimum safety requirements for tunnels on the State road network, restricts the transport of dangerous goods to tunnels included in the recommended itineraries, and does not mention vehicles propelled by GLP anywhere. Individual tunnels, including municipal and privately run ones, can post their own conditions, so obey the signs at the portal.

Can I take an LPG car on a ferry to Spain or to the Balearic Islands?

That is the shipping line's decision, not a national rule, so ask before you book. The only published condition we could verify is LeShuttle's, and it covers LPG tanks used for cooking, refrigeration or heating: the appliance must be off and tanks up to 47 kg must be less than 80 per cent full. It says nothing about a propulsion tank, so check with the operator.

What happens if I run out of LPG in Spain?

On a bi-fuel car, nothing dramatic. EU type-approval rules define a bi-fuel gas vehicle as one that can run on petrol and also on LPG, natural gas or hydrogen, so you switch back to petrol and carry on to the next filling station. A mono-fuel gas vehicle is different: it may carry a petrol system for starting or emergencies only, with no more than 15 litres in the tank.

Does my LPG car get the Spanish ECO sticker?

The DGT resolution of 13 April 2016 puts M1 and N1 vehicles propelled by compressed natural gas or GLP in the ECO category, adding that in any case they must meet the criteria for the C badge. The badge is issued from the Spanish vehicle register, so a foreign-registered car will not be carrying one. Check the rules for foreign plates in any low emission zone you plan to enter.

Sources

Keep reading