LPG (autogas) price in Spain today

Median of 996 stations · updated

LPG
median · Spain
1.125€/l

−0.670against Unleaded 95 · 1.795 €/l

Last 30 daysUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 10:00
7 days
+0.006 €/l
+0.5 % · since 12 Oct 2026
30 days
−0.004 €/l
-0.4 % · since 19 Sept 2026

From cheapest to priciest

today · €/l
0.781
lowest · Tarragona
1.125
median
1.290
highest

Half the stations charge between 1.059 and 1.165 €/l.

LPG · medianUnleaded 95
0.501.001.502.002.50OctJanAprJul1.13
0.501.001.502.002.50OctJanAprJul1.13
Daily median of the official prices · €/lUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 10:00
Against other fuels · median Spain
FuelsmedianLPG against it
Unleaded 95 (E5)1.795 €/l−0.670-37.3 %
Renewable petrol1.969 €/l−0.844-42.9 %
Biodiesel1.699 €/l−0.574-33.8 %

The median LPG price in Spain today is 1.125 €/l, taken across 996 stations that sell it.

The median splits the list in two: across 996 stations, half below 1.125 €/l and half above. An average would be dragged around by the extremes.

The middle half of the stations sits between 1.059 and 1.165 €/l.

Unleaded 95 costs 1.795 €/l: 0.670 €/l more, or 33.50 € per 50 litres.

The national low is set by Tarragona (Tarragona) at 0.781 €/l, against 1.290 €/l at the top: 0.509 €/l of range.

Price by province

50 provinces · €/l
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Madrid1351.099−0.0260.799
Barcelona871.1250.0000.879
Valencia501.104−0.0210.889
Alicante451.105−0.0200.889
Murcia441.106−0.0190.871
Sevilla371.139+0.0140.889
Málaga341.099−0.0260.919
A Coruña321.092−0.0330.887
Cantabria291.169+0.0441.069
Tarragona281.140+0.0150.781
See all 50 provinces
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
A Coruña321.092−0.0330.887
Álava91.124−0.0011.099
Albacete71.109−0.0160.969
Alicante451.105−0.0200.889
Almería221.165+0.0400.849
Asturias231.175+0.0501.060
Ávila31.139+0.0141.099
Badajoz71.169+0.0441.050
Barcelona871.1250.0000.879
Bizkaia111.175+0.0501.149
Burgos131.164+0.0391.050
Cáceres71.129+0.0041.115
Cádiz251.099−0.0260.989
Cantabria291.169+0.0441.069
Castellón101.174+0.0491.098
Ciudad Real151.138+0.0130.795
Córdoba131.129+0.0040.995
Cuenca61.174+0.0491.105
Gipuzkoa191.149+0.0240.899
Girona261.149+0.0240.976
Granada231.039−0.0860.899
Guadalajara71.059−0.0660.899
Huelva71.140+0.0150.949
Huesca31.179+0.0541.169
Illes Balears211.169+0.0441.099
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Jaén141.097−0.0280.960
La Rioja51.169+0.0441.099
Las Palmas190.898−0.2270.879
León81.182+0.0570.985
Lleida71.199+0.0741.103
Lugo61.1250.0000.999
Madrid1351.099−0.0260.799
Málaga341.099−0.0260.919
Murcia441.106−0.0190.871
Navarra201.145+0.0200.999
Ourense51.195+0.0701.110
Palencia41.164+0.0391.149
Pontevedra191.175+0.0500.999
Salamanca81.167+0.0421.145
Santa Cruz de Tenerife100.898−0.2270.898
Segovia41.124−0.0011.065
Sevilla371.139+0.0140.889
Soria51.109−0.0160.969
Tarragona281.140+0.0150.781
Teruel41.122−0.0031.105
Toledo281.089−0.0360.929
Valencia501.104−0.0210.889
Valladolid161.172+0.0471.050
Zamora51.169+0.0440.950
Zaragoza111.169+0.0440.959

Price by brand

€/l
BrandStationsmedianlowest
Repsol4181.1590.949
Moeve681.1240.939
Shell671.0690.898
Galp411.1190.899
Cepsa291.1590.939
BP241.0990.879
Disa180.8980.898
Meroil150.9690.889
Avia121.0450.899
Petronor121.1641.109
Eni91.1991.084
Petrocat61.1251.125
Agla51.0550.889
Asc Carburantes50.9890.989
Eurocam51.0991.099
Farruco51.0291.009
Gasolwin50.9890.889
MLC51.0991.099
Hemegas41.0551.055
RASPA-OIL (SERV. ATENDIDO)41.0920.997

See the full history · since 1 Jan 2019

What you are looking at

Automotive LPG, sold in Spain as autogas or GLP, is a propane and butane blend kept liquid under low pressure in its own tank, separate from the petrol tank. You pay by the litre, and the nozzle needs the right adapter: the Spanish standard is the European bayonet fitting, not the Italian threaded one.

It is used by petrol cars with a second fuel system, fitted either at the factory or by an approved workshop, which start on petrol and switch to gas once the engine warms up. It reaches almost every Spanish province, small-town filling stations included, which is not the case for natural gas.

How the price is moving

Over seven days the median has risen 0.006 €/l, or 0.5 %.

Over thirty days it has fallen 0.004 €/l, or 0.4 %, from 1.129 €/l on 19 Sept 2026.

Where it is cheapest

The cheapest provinces are Granada (1.039 €/l), Guadalajara (1.059 €/l) and Toledo (1.089 €/l). At the other end sit Lleida (1.199 €/l), Ourense (1.195 €/l) and León (1.182 €/l).

Of the 48 provinces with LPG, 30 sit above the national median and 18 below it.

Among the chains with their own network, the cheapest are Disa (0.898 €/l), Meroil (0.969 €/l) and Asc Carburantes (0.989 €/l). Between the cheapest brand (Disa) and the dearest (Eni) there is 0.301 €/l of median.

Frequently asked questions about the LPG price

How much does LPG cost in Spain today?

1.125 €/l as a median, from the reading on 19 Oct 2026. The cheapest station in Spain asks 0.781 €/l and the dearest 1.290 €/l.

What does the median price mean?

That half of the stations with LPG sell below 1.125 €/l and half above; the figure comes from 996 stations. It is steadier than an average, which four extreme prices can throw off.

Which province has the cheapest LPG?

Today Granada (1.039 €/l), Guadalajara (1.059 €/l) and Toledo (1.089 €/l). The Canary Islands are listed separately because fuel duty there works differently.

How much do you save against Unleaded 95?

The gap between the medians is 0.670 €/l, around 33.50 € per 50 litres. That is a price difference, not a consumption one: how far a litre takes you depends on the engine.

Why do prices differ so much between provinces?

Haulage from the supply point, local competition and, in the Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, a different tax regime. Today the gap between the cheapest and the dearest province is 0.160 €/l.

How much does a fill of LPG cost?

At today's median of 1.125 €/l, filling 50 litres costs 56.25 €; at the cheapest station in Spain, 39.05 €.

How is LPG paid for?

You pay by the litre, and the nozzle needs the right adapter: the Spanish standard is the European bayonet fitting, not the Italian threaded one. The Spanish median today is 1.125 €/l.

Which vehicles can use LPG?

It is used by petrol cars with a second fuel system, fitted either at the factory or by an approved workshop, which start on petrol and switch to gas once the engine warms up. In Spain you will find it at 996 stations.

How often does this price change?

The official file is read every 30 minutes and the last LPG reading is from 19 Oct 2026, with the median at 1.125 €/l. The median only moves when a good number of stations change price at once.