Renewable diesel (HVO) price history in Spain

Median of 1,618 stations · updated

HVO
median · Spain
2.079€/l

+0.160against Diesel · 1.919 €/l

Last 30 daysUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 10:31
7 days
+0.004 €/l
+0.2 % · since 12 Oct 2026
30 days
−0.046 €/l
-2.2 % · since 19 Sept 2026

From cheapest to priciest

today · €/l
1.679
lowest · Adeje
2.079
median
2.499
highest

Half the stations charge between 2.049 and 2.109 €/l.

HVO · medianDiesel
1.251.501.752.002.25OctJanAprJul2.08
1.251.501.752.002.25OctJanAprJul2.08
Daily median of the official prices · €/lUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 10:31
Against other fuels · median Spain
FuelsmedianHVO against it
Diesel1.919 €/l+0.160+8.3 %
Unleaded 95 (E5)1.795 €/l+0.284+15.8 %
Renewable petrol1.969 €/l+0.110+5.6 %
Biodiesel1.699 €/l+0.380+22.4 %

The chart plots the Spanish median for HVO from 26 May 2025 to 19 Oct 2026, with 218 points.

The 218 points of the HVO series are not evenly spaced: the Ministry archive is monthly in the early years, then weekly and finally daily, which is why the chart uses a time axis rather than a simple sequence of points.

Price by province

50 provinces · €/l
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Madrid1842.109+0.0301.929
Barcelona1472.065−0.0141.799
Murcia912.049−0.0301.979
Zaragoza762.047−0.0322.004
Illes Balears612.129+0.0502.068
Ciudad Real602.069−0.0101.905
Toledo582.099+0.0202.019
Valencia562.059−0.0201.779
Alicante522.052−0.0271.869
Bizkaia512.105+0.0262.089
See all 50 provinces
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
A Coruña492.089+0.0102.000
Álava162.109+0.0301.923
Albacete252.059−0.0202.019
Alicante522.052−0.0271.869
Almería202.092+0.0132.049
Asturias192.099+0.0202.075
Ávila72.055−0.0242.025
Badajoz202.132+0.0532.079
Barcelona1472.065−0.0141.799
Bizkaia512.105+0.0262.089
Burgos182.059−0.0201.839
Cáceres152.099+0.0202.079
Cádiz92.089+0.0102.039
Cantabria422.105+0.0262.059
Castellón52.069−0.0102.019
Ciudad Real602.069−0.0101.905
Córdoba292.089+0.0102.059
Cuenca122.109+0.0302.034
Gipuzkoa202.104+0.0252.039
Girona282.075−0.0041.799
Granada112.025−0.0542.019
Guadalajara232.089+0.0102.069
Huelva212.109+0.0302.009
Huesca242.055−0.0241.999
Illes Balears612.129+0.0502.068
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Jaén342.054−0.0251.999
La Rioja132.059−0.0202.039
Las Palmas411.799−0.2801.699
León172.099+0.0202.089
Lleida102.045−0.0342.015
Lugo192.095+0.0162.059
Madrid1842.109+0.0301.929
Málaga182.089+0.0102.039
Murcia912.049−0.0301.979
Navarra202.057−0.0221.959
Ourense82.077−0.0022.049
Palencia62.135+0.0562.129
Pontevedra152.109+0.0301.999
Salamanca152.099+0.0201.880
Santa Cruz de Tenerife371.829−0.2501.679
Segovia152.059−0.0202.025
Sevilla212.122+0.0432.069
Soria92.055−0.0242.019
Tarragona302.047−0.0322.025
Teruel102.059−0.0202.010
Toledo582.099+0.0202.019
Valencia562.059−0.0201.779
Valladolid242.105+0.0262.045
Zamora72.125+0.0462.085
Zaragoza762.047−0.0322.004

Price by brand

€/l
BrandStationsmedianlowest
Repsol1,3772.0791.679
Petronor682.0922.009
Moeve361.8811.749
Galp302.0141.779
Campsa162.0752.029
Disa111.7901.790
BP72.0451.919
Cepsa71.8291.789
MLC62.1092.059
IDS52.2352.212
Petrem42.0202.020
Shell42.1092.109
Tamoil31.7991.799
ADS21.9621.880
CODO_CM22.0352.035
Petrocat22.0142.009
BALSILLAS I (REPSOL)12.0792.079
Beroil11.8391.839
Carburantes Clavero - San Sebastian12.0392.039
Dyneff12.4992.499

Highs and lows of the series

The highest price on record is 2.139 €/l (21 Sept 2026) and the lowest 1.519 €/l (1 Jun 2025).

Today the median stands at 2.079 €/l, 2.8 % below the high of the series.

The high of the series is 40.8 % above the low.

The network has changed too: the first reading covered 890 and today there are 1,618 stations with HVO.

Over the last twelve months the median has moved between 1.559 and 2.139 €/l.

Of the 218 HVO readings, 196 come from the last year: the Ministry archive has become denser over time.

What you are looking at

HVO, or renewable diesel, is a paraffinic diesel made from used cooking oils, animal fats and vegetable residues treated with hydrogen, rather than the methyl ester chemistry of biodiesel. You pay by the litre, exactly as for ordinary diesel, and it comes out of the same kind of pump: on a Spanish forecourt look for the XTL label inside a diamond.

Any diesel engine approved to the EN 15940 standard takes it with no modification, and most manufacturers approve their recent models, but the handbook or the filler cap is what settles it before your first fill. In Spain it is sold mainly by the chains that have converted premium diesel pumps, and it is far easier to find along the Mediterranean corridor and in the north than inland.

Frequently asked questions about the HVO price history

How has the price moved over the past year?

Between 1.559 and 2.139 €/l over the last twelve months, with today's median at 2.079 €/l. The chart lets you narrow the range to 30, 90 or 365 days.

Why does today's price not exactly match the chart?

The chart plots the daily HVO median from the archive, closed with the last reading of that day; the large figure at the top is the reading as of now, 2.079 €/l on 19 Oct 2026. Once the day ends, the two agree.

How far back does the HVO price data go?

Back to 26 May 2025, the first date on which the Ministry archive publishes a price for HVO. Before that the product had no column of its own in the file.

What is the highest HVO price on record?

2.139 €/l on 21 Sept 2026. The low of the series is 1.519 €/l, on 1 Jun 2025.

How much does HVO cost right now?

2.079 €/l as a median, from the reading on 19 Oct 2026: 2.8 % below the high of the series.

Where does this historical data come from?

From the public archive of the Spanish Ministry for the Ecological Transition, which publishes one file per date with the prices of every filling station. It has been downloaded day by day and the national median for HVO worked out for each day, from 26 May 2025 onwards.

Why are the points on the chart unevenly spaced?

Because the Ministry archive does not use the same frequency every year: for HVO it starts on 26 May 2025 with monthly readings and ends with daily ones. The chart uses a time axis, so a long gap looks like a gap instead of being smoothed away.