Renewable diesel (HVO) price in Spain today

Median of 1,618 stations · updated

HVO
median · Spain
2.079€/l

+0.160against Diesel · 1.919 €/l

Last 30 daysUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 09:30
7 days
+0.004 €/l
+0.2 % · since 12 Oct 2026
30 days
−0.046 €/l
-2.2 % · since 19 Sept 2026

From cheapest to priciest

today · €/l
1.679
lowest · Adeje
2.079
median
2.499
highest

Half the stations charge between 2.049 and 2.109 €/l.

HVO · medianDiesel
1.251.501.752.002.25OctJanAprJul2.08
1.251.501.752.002.25OctJanAprJul2.08
Daily median of the official prices · €/lUpdated 19 Oct 2026, 09:30
Against other fuels · median Spain
FuelsmedianHVO against it
Diesel1.919 €/l+0.160+8.3 %
Unleaded 95 (E5)1.795 €/l+0.284+15.8 %
Renewable petrol1.969 €/l+0.110+5.6 %
Biodiesel1.699 €/l+0.380+22.4 %

With 1,618 stations publishing a price, the Spanish median for HVO comes to 2.079 €/l.

The median is used rather than the average because four very cheap or very dear stations move an average and do not move a median: half of the stations are below 2.079 €/l and half above.

Half of all stations price between 2.049 and 2.109 €/l; the extremes lie outside that band.

Against Diesel, at 1.919 €/l today, it works out 0.160 €/l dearer: 8.00 € on 50 litres.

The cheapest station in Spain is in Adeje (Santa Cruz de Tenerife), at 1.679 €/l; the dearest asks 2.499 €/l, 0.820 €/l more.

Price by province

50 provinces · €/l
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Madrid1842.109+0.0301.929
Barcelona1472.065−0.0141.799
Murcia912.049−0.0301.979
Zaragoza762.047−0.0322.004
Illes Balears612.129+0.0502.068
Ciudad Real602.069−0.0101.905
Toledo582.099+0.0202.019
Valencia562.059−0.0201.769
Alicante522.052−0.0271.869
Bizkaia512.105+0.0262.089
See all 50 provinces
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
A Coruña492.089+0.0102.000
Álava162.109+0.0301.923
Albacete252.059−0.0202.019
Alicante522.052−0.0271.869
Almería202.092+0.0132.049
Asturias192.099+0.0202.075
Ávila72.055−0.0242.025
Badajoz202.132+0.0532.079
Barcelona1472.065−0.0141.799
Bizkaia512.105+0.0262.089
Burgos182.059−0.0201.839
Cáceres152.099+0.0202.079
Cádiz92.089+0.0102.039
Cantabria422.105+0.0262.060
Castellón52.069−0.0102.019
Ciudad Real602.069−0.0101.905
Córdoba292.089+0.0101.989
Cuenca122.109+0.0302.034
Gipuzkoa202.104+0.0252.039
Girona282.075−0.0041.799
Granada112.025−0.0542.019
Guadalajara232.089+0.0102.069
Huelva212.109+0.0302.009
Huesca242.055−0.0241.999
Illes Balears612.129+0.0502.068
ProvinceStationsmedianvs Spainlowest
Jaén342.054−0.0251.999
La Rioja132.059−0.0202.039
Las Palmas411.799−0.2801.699
León172.099+0.0202.089
Lleida102.045−0.0342.015
Lugo192.095+0.0162.059
Madrid1842.109+0.0301.929
Málaga182.089+0.0102.039
Murcia912.049−0.0301.979
Navarra202.057−0.0221.959
Ourense82.077−0.0022.049
Palencia62.135+0.0562.129
Pontevedra152.109+0.0301.999
Salamanca152.099+0.0201.880
Santa Cruz de Tenerife371.829−0.2501.679
Segovia152.059−0.0202.025
Sevilla212.122+0.0432.069
Soria92.055−0.0242.019
Tarragona302.047−0.0322.025
Teruel102.059−0.0202.029
Toledo582.099+0.0202.019
Valencia562.059−0.0201.769
Valladolid242.105+0.0262.045
Zamora72.125+0.0462.085
Zaragoza762.047−0.0322.004

Price by brand

€/l
BrandStationsmedianlowest
Repsol1,3772.0791.679
Petronor682.0922.009
Moeve361.8811.749
Galp302.0091.769
Campsa162.0752.029
Disa111.7901.790
BP72.0451.919
Cepsa71.8291.789
MLC62.1092.059
IDS52.2352.212
Petrem42.0202.020
Shell42.1092.109
Tamoil31.7991.799
ADS21.9621.880
CODO_CM22.0352.035
Petrocat22.0142.009
BALSILLAS I (REPSOL)12.0792.079
Beroil11.8391.839
Carburantes Clavero - San Sebastian12.0392.039
Dyneff12.4992.499

See the full history · since 26 May 2025

What you are looking at

HVO, or renewable diesel, is a paraffinic diesel made from used cooking oils, animal fats and vegetable residues treated with hydrogen, rather than the methyl ester chemistry of biodiesel. You pay by the litre, exactly as for ordinary diesel, and it comes out of the same kind of pump: on a Spanish forecourt look for the XTL label inside a diamond.

Any diesel engine approved to the EN 15940 standard takes it with no modification, and most manufacturers approve their recent models, but the handbook or the filler cap is what settles it before your first fill. In Spain it is sold mainly by the chains that have converted premium diesel pumps, and it is far easier to find along the Mediterranean corridor and in the north than inland.

How the price is moving

Over seven days the HVO median has not moved: it is still 2.079 €/l.

Over thirty days it has fallen 0.046 €/l, or 2.2 %, from 2.125 €/l on 19 Sept 2026.

Where it is cheapest

By province, the lowest prices are in Granada (2.025 €/l), Lleida (2.045 €/l) and Zaragoza (2.047 €/l). The dearest are Palencia (2.135 €/l), Badajoz (2.132 €/l) and Illes Balears (2.129 €/l).

Of the 48 provinces with HVO, 26 sit above the national median and 22 below it.

By brand, the lowest medians belong to Disa (1.790 €/l), Tamoil (1.799 €/l) and Cepsa (1.829 €/l). Between the cheapest brand (Disa) and the dearest (Dyneff) there is 0.709 €/l of median.

Frequently asked questions about the HVO price

How much does HVO cost in Spain today?

2.079 €/l as a median, from the reading on 19 Oct 2026. The cheapest station in Spain asks 1.679 €/l and the dearest 2.499 €/l.

What does the median price mean?

That half of the stations with HVO sell below 2.079 €/l and half above; the figure comes from 1,618 stations. It is steadier than an average, which four extreme prices can throw off.

Which province has the cheapest HVO?

Today Granada (2.025 €/l), Lleida (2.045 €/l) and Zaragoza (2.047 €/l). The Canary Islands are listed separately because fuel duty there works differently.

How much do you save against Diesel?

The gap between the medians is 0.160 €/l, around 8.00 € per 50 litres. That is a price difference, not a consumption one: how far a litre takes you depends on the engine.

Why do prices differ so much between provinces?

Haulage from the supply point, local competition and, in the Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, a different tax regime. Today the gap between the cheapest and the dearest province is 0.110 €/l.

How much does a fill of HVO cost?

At today's median of 2.079 €/l, filling 50 litres costs 103.95 €; at the cheapest station in Spain, 83.95 €.

How is HVO paid for?

You pay by the litre, exactly as for ordinary diesel, and it comes out of the same kind of pump: on a Spanish forecourt look for the XTL label inside a diamond. The Spanish median today is 2.079 €/l.

Which vehicles can use HVO?

Any diesel engine approved to the EN 15940 standard takes it with no modification, and most manufacturers approve their recent models, but the handbook or the filler cap is what settles it before your first fill. In Spain you will find it at 1,618 stations.

How often does this price change?

The official file is read every 30 minutes and the last HVO reading is from 19 Oct 2026, with the median at 2.079 €/l. The median only moves when a good number of stations change price at once.